CONTENTS
[…] It also gives you time to solve important problems.

    • The waiting period lets you think about your decision.

    • You can use this time to agree on property, children, or support.

    • Only cases with domestic violence do not have to wait.

    60-Day Waiting Period in Texas Divorce

    60-Day Waiting Period in Texas Divorce
    Image Source: pexels

    What Is the Mandatory Waiting Period

    Texas law has a rule for divorce. You must wait 60 days after you file. The judge cannot grant your divorce before this time. This rule is from Texas Family Code § 6.702. The 60 days start when you file your divorce petition. Courts only make exceptions for family violence or protective orders. Annulments and void marriages do not need this waiting period.

    The Texas Family Code § 6.702 says:
    "A court may not grant a divorce before the 60th day after the date the suit was filed. Exceptions apply only in cases involving family violence or protective orders."

    You must follow this rule even if you both agree. The court will not finish your divorce before 60 days. This rule is for all texas divorce cases, whether you agree or not.